| Project/Area Number |
16K21249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Terufumi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580019)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUJIWAKI Mitsuhiro
HIROHASHI Yoshihiko
TSUKAHARA Tomohide
KANASEKI Takayuki
NAKATSUGAWA Munehide
HASEGAWA Tadashi
TORIGOE Toshihiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 気管支上皮細胞 / deltaNp63 / プロテアーゼ / サイトカイン / プロテアーゼ阻害因子 / 気管支上皮 / ΔNp63 / アポトーシス / p63 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 病理学 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ΔNp63-positive basal epithelial cells were covered with differentiated ΔNp63-negative cells in healthy bronchial tissue; however, ΔNp63-positive cells were directly exposed to the bronchial lumen due to severe epithelial shedding in the asthmatic airway. ΔNp63 regulated bronchial apoptosis in response to Toll-like receptor 3 stimulation. Expression of ΔNp63 was modulated by stimulation with the certain type of protease signal. On the other hand, ΔNp63 controlled the transcriptional expression and protein release of some epithelium-derived proinflammatory cytokines and endogenous protease inhibitors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の検討によって気管支上皮細胞が発現するdeltaNp63はウイルス感染に対する気管支上皮細胞の反応を制御しうることが示された。また、deltaNp63の発現を制御するプロテアーゼはハウスダストに含まれるダニに含まれている。つまり、気管支上皮細胞の振る舞いを制御するdeltaNp63は、気管支喘息の増悪の主たる原因となるウイルス感染とハウスダスト曝露を結びつける因子となっている可能性が示唆された。