Comparative proteomics of FFPE tissue for Exploring biomarker of well differentiated liposarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tomoyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50737781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFFPE / ALT/WDL / Proteomics / ALT/WDLS / プロテオミクス / IHC / プロてオミクス解析 / 病理診断 / プロテオミクス解析 / 診断病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, comparable proteome analysis of FFPE tissues revealed multiple candidate marker molecules for differentiating atypical lipomatous tumor/well-differentiated liposarcoma (ALT/WDL) from lipoma. We identified 181 unique proteins for ALT/WDL. Of the identified proteins, we finally focused on CCDC180 and LRRC4 as candidate markers of ALT/WDL. We showed that CCDC180 and LRRC4 immunohistochemistry clearly stained tumor cells of ALT/WDL and dedifferentiated liposarcoma and could differentiate them from lipoma with high accuracy. We also used cell biological methods to further examine the expression of the CCDC180 and LRRC4 in liposarcoma cells.
Their expression was associated with adipocyte differentiation and contributed to malignant potentials of liposarcoma cells.