Comprehensive research on the role of intermediaries in the medical market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
Kodera Toshiki  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (10614141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院 / かかりつけ医 / 製品差別化 / 二面的市場 / 経済政策 / 財政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focus on the vertical structure of the medical market formed by patients, general practitioners, and large hospitals. I aim to clarify the organizational structure and to construct an efficient medical market. In Japan, medical expenses are increasing due to the aging population, income, changes in disease structure, and advances in medical technology. On the other hands, many hospitals are in deficit. I analyze the efficiency of hospitals and find rule-based hospital management relates to high efficiency, while the suitable management of beds and supplies relates to low efficiency. I also study the quality and the collaboration in vertically separated medical market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OECD諸国と比較しても、日本の医療費の増加は顕著である。その一方、医療サービスを供給する病院の多くが赤字経営になっている。本研究により、病院における効率的な経営と経営の方法についての関係を明らかにし、医療市場における患者、かかりつけ医、高機能病院によって形成される医療市場の組織構造の分析が可能となるという学術的意義がある。また、効率的な病院経営に関する知見や、望ましい医療市場を設計するための基礎的情報を提供するという社会的意義もある。