The Logic of Whether or Not to Form of Self-support Disaster Reduction Associations: Focusing on the Daily Activities of Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI CHIEKO  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30549986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自主防災組織 / 防災コミュニティ / 町内会・自治会 / 地域運営組織 / 東日本大震災 / 東広島市 / 住民自治協議会 / 防災 / コミュニティーナース / 社会福祉協議会 / 復興 / 地震 / 災害 / 自助 / 共助 / 過疎化 / 高齢化 / 災害経験 / 責任の所在 / 防災士 / 組織率 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the logic of choice regarding self-protection in neighborhood associations and community associations, which are expected to serve as the foundation for Self-support Disaster Reduction Associations, and clarified the following three points through surveys conducted on both the resident and administrative sides.
First, we clarified the logic of choice regarding self-protection in relation to the daily activities of residents, specifically, existing local organizations and activities, disaster culture, and disaster experience. Second, we analyzed the position of their choices in the formation of the "disaster reduction community" required by the government from an institutional and policy perspective. Third, we presented variations of the "disaster reduction community" and suggested ways in which voluntary defense can develop substantive and effective activities in the event of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、自主防を巡る選択の論理を、住民の日常的営為、具体的には地域社会における既存の組織や活動、災害文化、災害経験との関連から明らかにした。第二に、彼らの選択が今日、国が求めている「防災コミュニティの形成においてどう位置づけられるのかを制度・政策的側面から分析した。第三に、調査をもとに「防災コミュニティ」のバリエーションを提示し、災害が生じた際に実質的かつ効果的に活動を展開できる自主防のあり方と必要な施策について提示した。