Examination of factors of female students attitudes towards future motherhood in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinya  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30736707)
Research Collaborator GOTO Aya
OKABE Satoko
KONNO Nobuhiro
SASAKI Mie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線 / 原子力発電所事故 / 将来の妊娠出産 / 大学生 / FPAM / 妊娠出産イメージ / 妊娠出産 / 態度 / 不安 / 偏見 / 差別 / セルフスティグマ / エンパワメント / 東日本大震災 / 妊娠・出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated factors related to confidence in future childbirth and infant care (reproductive confidence) after the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Fukushima Daiichi Power Plant accident. A survey was conducted at a college in Fukushima Prefecture, Japan, on a sample of 275 female students in November 2018. The Fukushima Future Parents Attitude Measure measured attitudes about future childbirth and infant care after exposure to radiation. To improve confidence in future childbirth and infant care (reproductive confidence) among college females in Fukushima, it is important to improve self-esteem, reduce college-related stress, and create environments where college females feel comfortable discussing radiation concerns with experts and each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故により放射性物質が放出され、多くの人々が放射線被ばくに対して恐怖心を感じていることが指摘されている。原子力発電所事故は、特に母子の精神健康度に長期にわたり影響を及ぼすこと等が明らかにされている。福島県では、震災後に妊娠出産をした全母親を対象に健康調査を実施しているが、将来、妊娠出産・育児を考える若者を対象とした調査はほとんど無い。本調査の結果は、将来の妊娠出産・育児に対する不安を感じている人がいることを示した。また、将来の妊娠出産・育児への不安を改善するためには、自尊感情の向上、ストレスの改善、放射線に関して話し合うことができる環境整備が大切であることが示唆される。