Gel dosimetry in ion beam with CCD type optical computed tomography system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA HIRAKU  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 助教 (80424050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光CT / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 粒子線治療 / 画像再構成 / CCDタイプ光CT / 屈折率変化 / 光断層装置 / 2次元画像 / 光学CT測定 / 粒子線測定 / ゲル線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advantages of gel dosimeter, as polymer gel and fricke gel and dye gel are a human tissue equivalent and a possibility of three-dimensional dosimetry. The dose evaluation method of polymer gel dosimeter has been used by measuring spin-spin relaxation rate, called R2 method using clinical MRI until now. Although the R2 method has high accuracy,it is difficult to obtain the images of thin slice thickness, and it is needed to scan that it takes a long time for accuracy images.
In this study, new method for evaluation of gel dosimeters using constructed optical computed tomography system composed of charge coupled device, CCD, was proposed. We tried to measure carbon dose using polymer gel dosimeter. The dosimetric results of cross-sectional reconstructed image was employed to besed the transmitted light amount of the gel dosimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の放射線治療装置はコンピューター制御され、正確に標的に照射される。また治療計画の計算は複雑となるが、標的に対する線量検証は必要な手順であり、最終的に人間による管理や確認が必要不可欠である。
ゲル線量計の臨床応用が可能となれば、現在用いられている電離箱線量計やフィルムなどの検証ツールと併用・使用の選択肢が増えると予想される。つまり目的に合わせて最適な線量計・検出器を選択することができるようになると考えられる。
ゲル線量計の臨床応用には新しいゲル線量計評価手法が必要とされており、本研究を発展・応用させることにより、将来的に放射線治療技術への貢献が可能となる。