Exploring the abilities of hospitals and local nurses who are "sometimes hospitalized, mostly at home"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Azegami Mitsuyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40644472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同職種連携 / 移行支援 / 連携協働 / 看護職間連携 / 連携・協働 / 機関間連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the abilities required for multi-institutional inter-professional collaboration between hospitals and local nursing staff. An interview survey of nursing staff involved in transition support revealed that the connection was centered on the thoughts and aspirations of patients/caregivers and their families. A questionnaire survey was conducted to examine the inter-nursing cooperation together with the decision-making support of patients/caregivers and their families, the recognition of the inter-nursing cooperation, and their own cooperation. As a result, about 70% of nurses reported the thoughts and wishes of patients and their families to the nurses of other institutions in the practical actions related to cooperation with nurses of multiple institutions. It was revealed that 30 to 40% of nurses practice items such as providing information feedback to nurses of other institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの具現化のため、病院、診療所、訪問看護ステーション、福祉施設など多様な場で働く看護職は、患者・療養者とその家族の生活と医療を保障する役割がある。療養の場の移行には様々な問題・課題が伴い、それを紐解き、支援を継続するためには多機関で働く看護職が連携協働する必要がある。本研究で明らかとなった多機関の看護職との連携に関する実践行動によって、患者・療養者とその家族の思いや課題と支援がつながり、療養生活を安心・安全に継続することができれば地域包括ケアの推進に貢献すると考えられる。