Development and evaluation of peer-support educational program using ICT for nurses in the NICUs of perinatal medical centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hiromi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40511126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周産期看護 / 新生児看護学 / 小児看護学 / ファミリーセンタードケア / 生涯発達看護学 / 看護教育学 / 新生児看護 / 小児看護 / 教育プログラム / NICU / 継続教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to develop and evaluate an educational program basic knowledge about philosophy of family-centered care and effective skills in family-centered care practices for nurses in the NICUs of perinatal medical centers in Japan.
The educational program contents contained lectures and group sessions was evaluated using self-reported questionnaires. The questionnaire including items about a level of understanding of lectures, levels of satisfactions for the program contents, and open questions about lectures and group sessions. As a result, the level of understanding of lectures and satisfactions for the program are both high. The results suggest that the program can be useful and effective for nurses, including for improvement of continuous nursing staff education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究へ参加したNICUの看護職が、入院早期からの親子の早期接触や家族の子どものケアへの積極的な参加を促すことで、①ハイリスク新生児の親・家族が前向きに長期的に育児・養育に取り組める力と自信がつく、②虐待のリスク軽減によって退院後の虐待予防につながる、という効果が期待でき、子どもの人権擁護、虐待発生後の児童福祉に携わる人的・物的資源の費用削減など社会的に有意義である。また、看護職が他施設の仲間=ピアと支え合うことで看護実践へのモチベーション向上につながり、離職率の低下の一助となることが期待される。