A study on the language policy in East Asia from 17 century to 19 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Noriko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40596988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords満文金瓶梅 / 満漢西廂記 / 版本 / 満漢翻訳 / 精訳六才子詞 / 版本研究 / 満漢言語接触 / 繙訳 / 西廂記 / 満漢合璧 / 近代漢語 / 白話 / 満洲語 / 傍訳 / 訳者の交替 / 中国文学 / 中国語学 / 言語接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the aspect of Chinese language understanding and acceptance of Chinese culture in the Manchu race in the early Qing dynasty (up to around the Kangxi years). Focusing on the Manchu translation of Chinese literary works, we examined Manchu translation skills and policies, and carried out text criticism. There are relatively few papers on the Manchu language translations of literary works, except for the complete study of Manwen Jin ping mei by Teruhiro Hayata. This project mainly investigated two literary works: Manwen Jin ping mei and Manhan Xi xiang ji. Regarding Manwen Jin ping mei, we pointed out the possibility that multiple translators were collaborating, and submitted new evidence to approach the identification of the original edition. For Manhan Xi xiang ji, which has a large number of editions, we analyzed the characteristics of each edition and its relationship. We also reported its derivative works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満洲語に翻訳された漢語文芸作品について、これまではその数の多さを指摘する研究はあったものの、特定の作品について版本研究まで踏み込んだものは、早田輝洋氏、寺村政男氏の論考を除いて多くはなかった。本研究の過程において、『満文西廂記』にも様々な版本や関連作品が存在することが明らかになり、清朝における漢語文芸作品の流通と受容に関する研究に新しい道筋をつけることができた。