A system for the prevention of accidents and the support of motor development through affordance visualization in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Miho  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90610957)
Research Collaborator Cordovil Matos Rita  リスボン大学
Barreiros João Manuel Pardal  リスボン大学
Adolph Karen E.  ニューヨーク大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / 乳幼児 / 発達 / 拡張現実感(AR) / 可視化 / 家 / 環境 / 傷害予防 / 拡張現実(AR) / 事故予防 / 生活環境 / 日常環境 / 拡張現実 / 事故防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize infants’ affordances during daily activity to support motor development and help prevent unintentional injuries in the home. We conducted a longitudinal observation of 20 four-to-twelve-month-old infants in three countries: Japan, Portugal, and the United States. After recording and scrutinizing about 190 hours of video, we tracked the beginning of each milestone of motor development, and identified objects and people that the infants directly touched. We then developed an application in which the daily necessities around infants, and the actions taken by infants, were incorporated into augmented reality (AR) movies. We conducted user tests and interviews and made improvements to the application. Finally, we developed a searchable web database (beta) to house all records and results of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として(1)の縦断的観察の分析結果と(2)のARアプリケーションのプロトタイプについては国内外の学会発表や論文投稿を行った。中でも(2)は国際学会に投稿した際に評価を受け,研究インタビューの対象として選出された。生態心理学,デザイン,開発等を融合する学際的な成果を出しつつある。
社会的意義としては,(2)ARアプリケーションの完成版は,App Storeにて無料配布を予定している。(3)のデータベースはベータ版のためデータおよび閲覧者を限定しているが,最終的には制限を設けず,国内外で広く一般的に活用して頂くことを目指している。