Quantitative analysis of relationship between soft dispersion particles in steels and cutting mechanism by synchrotron and neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Morooka Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (10534422)
Research Collaborator OBA Yojiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄鋼 / 軟質分散Cu粒子 / 変形 / 応力分配 / 中性子小角散乱 / 高エネルギーX線小角散乱 / 中性子回折 / 高エネルギーX線回折 / 析出 / その場測定 / 分解 / 放射光X線小角散乱 / 放射光X線回折 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Dissolution and stress partitioning behaviors are important characteristics of soft dispersion particles in steel to improve the deformability of high strength steel by controlling the work hardening processes associated with particle dispersion strengthening. In this study, the dissolution and stress partitioning behaviors of Cu precipitate particles in a ferrite matrix were investigated by the synchrotron and neutron scattering to understand how relatively soft dispersion particles influence mechanical responses of the steel. 35 nm diameter nearly spherical Cu particles were initially elongated along the rolling direction by cold rolling, and then these were partly dissolved into the ferrite matrix as the equivalent strain increased. And the soft Cu particles were stronger than the Fe matrix. As the reason, their particles didn't present a grain boundary and/or the dislocation source density was low.