Investigation of the developmental risk in preterm birth using noninvasive measurement of brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fuchino Yutaka  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (30566401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsfunctional connectivity / NIRS / optical topography / 感覚異常 / 感覚プロファイル / 早期産児 / 発達変化 / 近赤外分光法 / ヘモグロビン / 安静時脳活動 / 極低出生体重児 / 神経科学 / 発達科学 / 早期産 / 発達リスク / 脳 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between atypical sensory responses in the early stages of development and post-developmental risks related to preterm birth.
We assessed preterm and full-term infants using the Sensory Profiles, the Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development (KSPD), and measured brain activity using near-infrared spectroscopy. We observed that there exist different patterns of developmental change in brain activity. In addition, specific sensory characteristics were observed in extremely low birth weight infants, and the hyposensitivity score of the sensory profile was negatively correlated with the total developmental quotient of KSPD. By continuously evaluating the relationship between brain function, sensory profiles, and KSPD, we will lead to the development of early screening protocol and early developmental support for children with developmental risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発・使用している「新生児用全頭型プローブ・ホルダ」は,今までの計測技術と異なり,新生児の全脳機能を安定した同時計測が可能となった。この計測技術は,発達・認知科学の基礎研究だけではなく,臨床応用にも貢献できると考えている。
早期産児の感覚異常の神経学的機序は明らかになっておらず,感覚異常と後の発達リスクの関係性を神経科学的の観点から縦断的に評価した研究はない。発達初期からの感覚異常と脳活動,後の発達リスクとの関連性を明らかにすることで,感覚異常を持つ児への早期スクリーニング・早期発達支援が可能となり,児の社会適応の一助となり得る。