| Project/Area Number |
16K21267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Area studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University (2018-2019) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
LI HAIXUN 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70757278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 農業技術 / 畑作農業 / 農業発展 / 農法 / 中国東北 / 中国農業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the sown area in northeastern China has been greatly expanded compared to 1945, and the crop rotation system has collapsed. The problem of labor shortage due to the expansion of the sown area is solved by the input of agricultural machinery, and drones are also being deployed in recent years. The task of maintaining the soil fertility caused by crop rotation is solved by the injection of chemical fertilizers and pesticides. The reasons for the failure of the rotation system are the increased area of corn cultivation and continuous cropping. The increase in corn cultivation area has resulted in a reduction in soybean and beet cultivation area. Increased demand for feed due to increased consumption of livestock products in China is the main reason for the expansion of corn cultivation areas. The decline in soybean and beet production in northeastern China is the one reason of China's increase in edible oil and sugar imports.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国東北地域は、中国の新たな穀物倉庫としての地位を確立しており、水田のみならず畑作も発展している。これまで中国東北の農業を対象とした研究には、稲作(水田)の研究が多く、畑作の場合はトウモロコシ、大豆といった特定の主要作物に注目した研究は蓄積されてきたが、畑作全体を1つの体系として捉えた研究はなかった。本研究は畑作を1つの体系として捉え、中国東北地域における畑作農業の発展の特徴、作物構造の変化およびその原因、作物構造の変化がもたらした結果、などについて明らかにすることで、研究史の空白を埋めようとした。