Characterization of immuno-suppressive NKT cells in mouse pancreatic cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shingo  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20622583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNatural Killer T 細胞 / 膵癌 / NKT細胞 / 腫瘍免疫学 / Natural Killer T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of tumor immunosuppressive Natural Killer T (NKT) cells in pancreatic cancer mouse model was performed. NKT cells are unique T cell subset that recognizes lipid antigens and bridge the innate immune system and the acquired immune system. There are two subsets of NKT cells, type I NKT cells that enhance tumor immunity and type II NKT cells that suppress tumor immunity. Analysis was carried out using mouse pancreatic cancer cell line orthotopic transplant model and knockout mouse of NKT cell. As a result, proliferation of pancreatic cancer cell line was promoted in knockout mice of NKT cells, suggesting that NKT cells may be involved in antitumor immunity. From now on, we analyze the detailed mechanism of this phenomenon.