Development and evaluation of a family support program for palliative care of terminal cancer patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Eriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50737484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / 家族介護者 / 看取り / Quality of life / プログラム開発 / 緩和ケア / 家族支援 / 在宅 / プログラム評価 / 終末期がん / 在宅ケア / 在宅死 / プログラム / 終末期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and evaluate a family support program and program outcome scale for family caregivers providing home-based palliative care for patients with cancer. The framework of the program was used PRECEDE-PROCEED model and program contents were focused on emotional control using a daily diary method. Program outcome was developed the short-form FAMCARE Scale Japanese version, a measure of satisfaction with care of cancer patients. The effectiveness of the program was examined a randomized controlled trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、終末期がん療養者を支える家族介護者のQOL向上に向け、PRECEDE-PROCEEDモデルを用いて、家族介護者個人の健康状態や行動と、家族介護者を取り巻く社会環境の双方に対し、段階的、多角的にアセスメントしたうえで、プログラムを立案したことでである。
社会的意義は、終末期がん療養者の在宅療養を支える家族介護者のQOLが向上することで、今後も増加するがん療養者の在宅看取りに向けて、療養者ならびに家族にとって質の高い在宅療養の継続、ひいては在宅看取りに貢献できると考えられる。