Molecular mechanisms underlying monocyte and dendritic cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Hematology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kurotaki Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血球細胞分化 / 樹状細胞 / 単球 / 転写因子 / 血球分化 / エンハンサー / 免疫細胞分化 / IRF8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocytes and dendritic cells (DCs), critical for immune responses and tissue homeostasis, are derived from bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells. In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanisms underlying the establishment of cell type-specific gene expression profiles during monocyte and DC development. We found that monocyte- and DC-specific enhancers were gradually established by transcription factor IRF8 at mononuclear phagocyte progenitor stages before the expression of associated genes. We also found that early DC lineage specification is epigenetically controlled by IRF8. These results deepen our understanding of how transcription factors regulate hematopoietic cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により単球・DCの分化過程における転写因子による遺伝子発現制御の詳細を明らかにすることができた。取得した網羅的解析データは全て公共データベースや私たち独自のデータベースであるMyeloid Chromatin Atlas(http://immunol.med.yokohama-cu.ac.jp/chromatinatlas/)において利用することができる。本研究で得られた知見やデータにより単球やDCが関与するがんなどの疾患の深い病態理解に貢献できると考えられる。