Identifying the Role of Cell Polarity in 'Real-Time' during Epithelial Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
General physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Goulas Spyros  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (90644352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCell Polarity / Epithelial Homeostasis / Cell Death / Barrier Malfunction / Overproliferation / 上皮恒常性 / 細胞極性 / 上皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how epithelia maintain homeostasis, in FY2016 I have screened knockdown lines using a candidate approach of known cell polarity regulators in MDCK cells. I have identified and verified several candidates that resulted in phenotypes during epithelial homeostasis. Some of the phenotypes observed included overproliferation, excessive cell death and epithelial barrier malfunction.
In FY2017, I characterized the candidates identified from the knockdown screen of cell polarity regulators during epithelial homeostasis. I identified a group of genes that resulted in defects at cell-cell contact sites specifically during cell death. Interestingly, this was accompanied by a transient increases in the integrity of the epithelium. I was able to identify the downstream molecular targets, thereby giving insights into the molecular mechanism of how epithelia maintain barrier function during during homeostasis.