Research on salt reduction and umami recognition applying umami enhancement effect of umami of volatile soup stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Miki  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90610238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうま味 / だし揮発性成分 / 揮発性成分 / 背外側前頭前野 / 減塩 / 脳賦活化部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the enhancement effect of the volatile fractions of niboshi soup stock and salt using a sensory evaluation and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The umami intensity in the volatile fractions of soup stock added with 6 g/L of sodium chloride was greater than that of the other solutions. The enhancement effect of the umami perception of the volatile fractions of soup stock and salt might be due to the activation of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, the superior temporal gyrus and the orbitofrontal cortex in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
だしの揮発性成分と塩とのうま味の増強効果の機序を神経科学的に明らかにすることは、うま味認知の一助となると考えている。社会的意義として、うま味を惹起するだしの揮発性成分と塩とのうま味の増強効果を食品に応用することで、うま味を保ちつつ減塩が可能となる可能性があると考えている。