Design of a sustainable life support model in a depopulated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroyuki  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (60445187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域アセスメント / 地域共生社会 / 対話型アプローチ / 支え合い / 地域特性 / 社会福祉関係 / 地域福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines social welfare practices to support sustainable life in depopulated areas. Items to be examined are the present conditions of the village, the method of grasping the village issues, and the social welfare practices and public policies sought in the village.
As a result, support for depopulated areas will grasp social and environmental factors. Set up a sphere where local residents can support each other by using a round-table discussion. At the residents' round-table discussion, it became clear that it is important to have a dialogue-type approach that deepens the common understanding while confirming and sharing social factors and environmental factors of the area with professionals and local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過疎地域の人口は、全国の8.6%を占めるに過ぎないが、市町村数では半数近く、面積では国土の6割弱を占めている。そして、高齢者階層の構成比は全国の10.3ポイント上回っている。そのなかで、過疎地域に着目したアプローチは、多くの市町村が抱える課題に適応することが可能となる。特に、近年の地域共生社会の実現における住民参加の一形態として指摘される住民座談会を、支援プロセスの一環として活用する対話型のアプローチは、今後の地域福祉推進の主流になりえるといえる。