The search for polycyclic aromatic compounds related to AhR-mediated exacerbation activity of allergy and the trace for their mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kentaro  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40468591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多環芳香族化合物 / アレルギー / 上皮細胞 / 免疫応答 / サイトカイン / 抗原同時曝露 / 抗原併用曝露 / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate polycyclic aromatic compounds contributing to the exacerbation activity of allergy in atmospheric pollutants and their mechanisms, IL-8 generation was examined in the co-exposure of each chemical with mite antigen to human alveolar epithelial cells for 34 compounds in total. The significant amplifying actions in IL-8 generation induced by mite antigen were found for 9,10-phenanthrenequinone, 5,12-naphthacenequinone and 3-nitrobenzanthrone, while the significant suppression action in IL-8 generation were observed for benzopyrenone. The chemical structures of these active compounds implicate the participation of reactive oxygen species rather than AhR in these actions. The exposure effect of compounds on cytokine generation in T lymphocytes has been also considered, however it became a future issue including assay system stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで DEP や大気浮遊粒子中のどの成分がアレルギー増悪効果により強く影響を与えるのか評価するような知見はほとんど明らかにされていない。今回は肺上皮細胞に対する実験を中心に実施したが、化学構造からアレルギー増悪物質に対する酸化ストレスなどの活性経路が予想され、生体防御システム解明への一助となりうる。さらに肺上皮細胞および他の免疫細胞に対する知見を蓄積することによって、国内外における大気環境汚染に伴うアレルギー疾患発症リスクの予測と低減に将来的につながっていくものと考える。