Hypoxia imaging using new MRI technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Murai Taro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (00747602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素イメージング / 低酸素 / 放射線抵抗性 / 低酸素細胞 / 放射線治療 / MRI / 低酸素環境 / 放射線 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to utilize H-MRI for hypoxic area detection in murine tumors. The hypoxic area was less than 15 mmHg of oxygen partial pressure. For the low partial pressure induces resistance to irradiation. Despite of many trials, we found that some hurdles remained. One of those was tumor size. Tumors transplanted in mice were too small to detect in our MRI. Therefore, we changed strategy to overcome radio-resistance in radiotherapy in clinical practice. We analyzed some radiosensitizers to reduce hypoxic effects on tumors in biological and clinical settings. This grant was used for these studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いくつかの条件でトライアルを行ったが、本研究の目的である通常の水素スピンを用いたMRIでは放射線治療で問題になる15mmHgレベルの低酸素環境を測定することは難しかった。これはマウスに移植した腫瘍では病変が小さくボクセルサイズの関係から検出が難しかったことも理由として考えられる。しかし、本検討の最終目的は、臨床における放射線抵抗性の克服である。そこで、本助成金を用い、いくつかの放射線増感剤(局注型放射線増感剤やHSP阻害剤)の生物学的検証を行った。さらに局注型増感剤を用いた臨床試験についても論文化した。MRIを用いた研究としては、拡散強調画像を用いた骨悪性腫瘍の検討についても論文化した。