Development of an intelligent corset equipped with a soft actuator for lumbar healthcare support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Yasutaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70609734)
Research Collaborator Usui Yutaro
Yasuda Toshihiko
Yamano Mitsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 空気圧 / ヘルスケア / ウェアラブルシステム / 筋電位 / 知能化 / 主観評価 / 看護 / システムインテグレーション / 看護工学 / 生体計測 / 腰部負担 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For example, the conventional corset is often effective for behaviour that place a heavy burden on the lower back, such as in the nursing field. However, the conventional corset plays a role of an alternative function of muscle by compressing the abdomen. Therefore, there is a possibility that the muscles will decline if they are always worn. The purpose of this research is to construct a system that can be switched while wearing compression functions as needed, such as when the working is hard, by mounting an extremely light weight soft actuator on a flexible corset. We will report on development of an actuator that realizes efficient compression, construction of a compact pneumatic control system, verification of the effect by basic experiments and field experiments, and a proposal of an expanded function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
搭載するアクチュエータの基本形状を提案し、設計手法を実験的に明確にした。その実験から、高い圧迫力と十分な応答性を得ることに成功した。高い圧迫力は腰部負担の減少効果につながり、従来のコルセットと同等の効果を得られる可能性を筋電位を用いた実験により示した。十分な応答性は、労働環境や家庭環境などにおける作業中にも使用できる可能性を示した。これらにより、日常生活に支障のないヘルスケア活動が支援可能と考える。