Cascade use of digestate from methane fermentation using marine biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kana  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70708023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海産バイオマス / メタン発酵 / 栄養塩の偏在 / ノリの色落ち / 鉄 / メタン発酵残渣 / 海洋肥沃化 / 発酵促進 / バイオマス / 海洋利用 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulva sp. (green seaweed) often proliferates explosively and piles up in shallows. This phenomenon is called “green tide,” caused by increased nutrient flow into an enclosed sea area. This research proposes that the digestate from methane fermentation using mixed biomass (Ulva sp. and food waste) can be applied to the cultivation of Pyropia yezoensis (edible laver seaweed, nori in Japanese), which has recently suffered from decolored phenomena because of decreasing nutrients. The results highlight that the significant absorption of nutrients and color recovery occurred because of digestate utilization, indicating its positive effects on decolored nori. Also, digestate can be expected to promote methane production that may be caused by iron derived from Ulva sp..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素やリンなどの栄養塩は,人間活動に欠かせないものであり,海洋環境の保全のためには栄養塩を適正に管理することが重要である。本研究成果により,栄養塩を適材適所に活用することが可能となり,社会的要請の高い「栄養塩の適正管理」の一助となる。また,メタン発酵は「再生可能エネルギー」「循環型社会の形成」に重要な役割を果たし,都市部での利用が急速に進んでいるものの,発酵残渣の利用に関する知見は乏しく,海を介した栄養塩循環の視点が欠けている。本研究成果は,海陸一体型の循環型社会の礎となる。