Construction of rechargeable aluminum battery by conversion reaction that enables innovative high power density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Chiku Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20582399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルミニウム二次電池 / コンバージョン型正極 / 塩化銅 / 酸化鉄 / フッ化銅 / 二次電池 / 多価カチオン二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to construct an aluminum secondary battery with high power density to replace the lithium ion secondary battery. Instead of the insertion type positive electrode material reported so far, a conversion type reaction was used for the positive electrode reaction. Various transition metal halides were investigated and found that copper chloride and copper fluoride functioned as positive electrode materials. We constructed an aluminum secondary battery using these positive electrodes and succeeded for improvement in output density and energy density at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次電池は様々な携帯型電子機器だけではなく、二酸化炭素の排出抑制に効果的な電気自動車の重要な部品である。二次電池のエネルギー密度と出力密度の向上は電気自動車の航続距離の増加や出力の増加に不可欠である。さらに本研究で用いたアルミニウム二次電池は地球上で限られた量しか埋蔵されていないリチウムと比較して多量に存在するアルミニウムを用いており、資源の限られた日本において産業として二次電池を生産するために重要な発見であるといえる。