Molecular dynamics of ligand-dependent structural changes of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yuri  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (20342826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 分子内運動 / チャネル内包型受容体 / リガンド / 一分子計測 / 分子内運動計測 / チャネル開閉 / 微結晶 / 標識 / 金属結合タグ / メタロチオネイン / 受容体 / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotinic acetylcholine receptor exhibits at least three functional states. The structure of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor is switched among the three states. In this study rotation of extracellular domain was detected in presence of ligand by Diffracted X-ray tracking using live mammalian cell culture, which is related to the transition of functional states. The rotation was stopped by a toxin, which inhibits opening of the receptor channel. It was considered that the rotation of extracellular domain including ligand binding site is correlated to the open-close mechanisms of the receptor channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの受容体は、解明されていないものも含めて様々なタンパク質や脂質によって活性が調節されているが、それらは弱い結合と解離を繰り返しているため、生体から複合体として取り出すことは困難である。本研究課題により、生きている哺乳類の細胞に存在している状態でニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体のリガンド依存的な分子内運動を捉えることができた。この手法は他の創薬のターゲットとなっている受容体やトランスポーターについても適用可能であり、種々の創薬シーズの効果を、生きた細胞を用いて動的に検出できる画期的な手法となる。