Development of Lower Extremity Rehabilitation System based on Brain Machine Interface Using Event-Related Desynchronization and Visual Evoked Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Araki Nozomu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10453151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords事象関連脱同期 / 視覚誘発電位 / リハビリテーション / 定常状態視覚誘発電位 / ハイブリッド BCI / VR 装置 / ハイブリッドBMI / VR装置 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェース / 受動速度場制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered to develop and improve lower extremity rehabilitation system based on detected movement intentions by electroencephalogram.
In an early stage of this study, we detected user’s motor intention by using so-called event-related desynchronization phenomenon in electroencephalogram. In addition to this, we attempted to simultaneously use visual evoked potentials expressed by constant-period visual stimuli, which are commonly used in menu selection-type brain computer interfaces. The experimental results were shown that both event-related desynchronization and visual evoked potentials can be used simultaneously as feature values for interface. Furthermore, we also investigated a novel visual evoked potential based interface and a rehabilitation system without direct motor stimulation using a head-mounted display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では事故などで下肢運動麻痺となった患者さんに対するリハビリテーション手法として,脳波から運動意図を推定し,運動意図に応じて麻痺患部に運動刺激を与える装置と,これを実現するための関連技術の検討を行った.特に本研究では運動意図の有無によって生じる脳波と視覚刺激を行うことで生じる脳波を同時に利用できるかについての調査を行い,同時利用が可能であることを示唆する結果を得た.この結果を利用することで脳波からの状況判別をより柔軟に行える可能性があり,今後,脳波を利用したリハビリテーションシステムの制御に利用できると考えられる.