Apatite nano coating improves biocompatibility and osteogenic ability of artificial ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60707529)
Research Collaborator Akahane Manabu
Furukawa Akira
Egawa Takuya
Ogawa Munehiro
Kawate Kenji
Tanaka Yasuhito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノコーティング / スチロンチウム / ケイ素 / 人工靭帯 / 骨形成 / 骨形成能 / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) using autologous tendon and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) artificial ligaments are widely performed. In previous reports, hydroxyapatite (HAP) was coated on the surface of the artificial ligament to improve biocompatibility and osteogenic ability. As for the component of HAP, calcium can be substituted with strontium, and phosphate ion with silicate ions (SrSiP). In this study, the osteogenic abilities of rat bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) cultured on the surfaces of SrSiP nano coated PET film and artificial ligament were evaluated. BMSCs cultured on the SrSiP nano coated PET film and artificial ligament showed the highr osteogenic abilities. These findings indicate that PET artificial ligaments coated with SrSiP may be one of the future options to improve the clinical results of ACLR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靱帯損傷は最も頻度の高いスポーツ外傷のひとつであり、靭帯再建術においては移植材料と骨孔との早期固着を要し、整形外科分野において重要な課題である。本研究のSrSiPナノコーティング法により、人工靭帯のような耐熱性の低く、表面形状が複雑な材料の表面性状の改変が可能となり、人工靭帯周囲の骨誘導促進が期待できる。さらに本研究は前十字靭帯再建術のみならず、人工靭帯以外の医療材料への応用が可能であると考えられる。