Project/Area Number |
16K21294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Atsunobu Kadono 公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50511234)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 反応速度論 / 吸脱着過程 / 土壌炭素動態モデル / 土壌圏現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The processes of soil carbon decomposition and sequestration consists of a lot of kinetic reactions, such as enzyme reactions, adsorption and complex formation between organic matter and minerals. Thus it is quite necessary to construct a model predicting the dynamics under the changing environment. In this study, I monitored soil climatic conditions, predicted soil adsorption potentials and modeled the effect of soils that control nitrogen and organic matter dynamics in Hatto and Sendai river basin. I concluded those dynamics was controlled by the soil organic matter, clay minerals and soil moisture conditions. which leads the more precise model to predict the dynamics in soils.