Risk factors of undesired behaviors and school withdrawal among school-aged children and necessary support for carers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sachiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90747528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不登校 / メンタルヘルス / 子ども / 学校適応感 / 支援者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域 / コミュニティ / 生活満足感 / 疫学 / 長期欠席 / 児童 / 子どものメンタルヘルス / 精神看護学 / 学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background to problematic behaviors such as violence and truancy among elementary and junior high school students may be related not only to individual factors but also to mental health problems and community and social factors such as family and living environment; however, the relevant factors have not yet been sufficiently examined. In this study, these risk factors were investigated and analyzed in elementary and junior high school students. The results showed that low life satisfaction, low adaptability to learning, and poor social skills were associated with truancy and problematic behaviors. In a qualitative study among elementary school teachers on truancy of elementary school students, factors that exist outside of school, such as lack of family and community involvement, were also extracted. There was also an association between higher workplace SC and higher mental and social/role QOL for teachers in a supportive role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中学生の問題行動や不登校には、学校生活以外の家庭や地域での生活に関する要因が関連していることが明らかとなり、学校に勤務する教諭等だけでは対応できない要因にも対策することが必要であると示された。不登校の子どもやその家庭に対して、学校関係者のみでなく地域で支援することの必要性が高まっている可能性が考えられ、地域生活を送る住民に対して健康増進や疾病・健康障害の未然予防に関する介入を行う保健師が子どもや子どものいる家庭に対して登校支援という視点でも健康な生活を送れるよう支援することができると考えられる。本研究は、子どもの不登校や問題行動に対して地域生活そのものを支援する取り組みの必要性を提示した。