Study of Surrealism accepted by ESSR Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Fine art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Arimochi Akira  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (30759783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアニメーション / エストニア / シュルレアリスム / 風刺画 / 比較美術史 / プリート・パルン / オーラル・ヒストリー / 表象文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to obtain historical photographs, videos and many testimonies from animators and surrealists through this study. Based on them, I clarified the historical facts about Surrealism accepted by Estonian (ESSR) Animation. I made positioning of Estonian animation, which it was not told in the history of animation so far, from the deep and wide viewpoint which included art history by doing a comparative study Animation and Surrealism of the 20th-century art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、未だ世界であまり知られていないエストニア・アニメーションの歴史を紹介するとともに、その歴史に関与してきた前衛芸術グループの活動や風刺画文化を適例として、広域的に「アニメーション」の表象に関する考察の発展に繋がっていくと予想される。また、母国語のエストニア語で行ったオーラル・ヒストリーは、それ自体が資料としての価値があると考えられる。アジアではこれほど詳細なエストニア芸術に関する研究は初だと思われる。また、数少ない貴重な先行研究のほぼ全てのものにみられた、年代や名称等のいくつかの誤りや不明瞭な解釈に対して、本研究では信頼性の高い資料を得たことで修正・補足することもできた。