Evaluation of anti-allergic activity of unused natural resources living in Kochi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Crop production science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018)
University of Kochi (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00612350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗アレルギー作用 / 植物 / 食物アレルギーモデルマウス / RBL-2H3 / Cirsium maritimum Makino / Citrus depressa Hayata / RBL-2H3細胞 / Citrus depressa / Ⅰ型アレルギーモデルマウス / 抗アレルギー活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kochi Prefecture has a large number of plants in Japan, but most of them are unexplored in terms of industrial use. Therefore, the aim of finding new effective plant resources for reduction and prevention of allergic symptoms, I studied detailed anti-allergic evaluations. As a result, C.maritumum Makino and C.depressa Hayata inhibit the antigen/IgE-mediated allergic response in vitro and in vivo, and cirsimaritin may be the active anti-allergic component in C.maritumum Makino. Furthermore, I have shown that ECMM has an effect of increasing antigen-specific IgA in the intestinal tract and serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本人の約50%は何らかのアレルギーを持っており、大きな社会問題となっている。それゆえ、アレルギー症状の緩和やアレルギー発症の予防のための、新たな有効植物資源を見出すことを目的とした本研究は、抗アレルギーを含む免疫の分野への貢献が期待できる。さらに、本研究を通じ、地域性や生産性など、元より素材として大きな可能性を秘めているC.maritumum MakinoやC.depressa Hayataに対して、「健康機能性」という更なる価値を付加していくことにより、高知県、延いては日本の産業振興への貢献の一助になること、アレルギー疾患の予防や改善に貢献することを期待している。