Neural representations of equal opportunity and equal outcome during fairness decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ryuta  高知工科大学, フューチャー・デザイン研究所, 講師 (50751103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsfMRI / 神経経済学 / 脳機能イメージング / 社会神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the human brain instantiates multi-dimensional fairness decisions by taking both "equal opportunity" and "equal outcome" into account. We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and obtained data from forty undergraduate students. Using representational similarity analysis (RSA) of the fMRI data, we found that the neural encoding strengths in the anterior insula and ventromedial prefrontal cortex were modulated in a context-dependent manner (i.e., equal- vs. unequal-opportunity contexts). This result suggests that these two brain regions play a key role in fairness decisions where both equal opportunity and equal outcome matter.