The School History of Shiranoe School for Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Special needs education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yukimaru Takehiko  大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60614930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養護学校 / 学校設置 / 分離教育 / 特殊教育 / 定型化 / 病弱・身体虚弱教育 / 障害児教育史 / 病弱教育 / 戦後教育史 / 学校教育法 / 財政負担 / 規格化 / 補助金 / 学校制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the school history of Shiranoe school for the handicapped at Moji city during 1950-1962 focusing on the change of school type in 1953 and 1957, and that impact for education in the school.
As a result, two points were clarified. First, the factor of change of school type was the establishment of the law of national grant for compulsory education expenditure in 1952 and the law of special measures for the development of public schools for the handicapped in 1957. Second, the characteristic institution and practices in Shiranoe school for the handicapped at Moji city was continued during 1950-1962.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにしたのは戦後の学校の定型化プロセスの一部である。戦後初めて設置された公立養護学校である門司市立白野江養護学校は,分離就学を予定されてしない,極めて特徴的な制度のもとで実践を行っていた。財政上の問題に起因して対象校は小学校~養護学校と校種を変更させるが,その中でも上記の制度と実践は維持されていた。このことから,1962年頃まで養護学校の定型はなく一定の自由さを保持し,多様な機能を果たすことが可能であったと考えられる。そしてこれ以降,分離就学を前提とする学校の定型化・収束化が進んだものと推測される。