Development of an optimal vacuum cooking protocol to reduce the risk of aspiration at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Nana  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40614631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真空調理 / 品温 / 調理条件 / 野菜 / テクスチャー / 官能評価 / GABA含有量 / 保存期間 / 加熱条件 / 保存条件 / 呈味成分 / 煮物 / 品温低下 / 加熱時間 / 調味液濃度 / 食品 / 真空調理法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the optimal cooking protocol for vacuum-cooked foods that are easy to swallow even at low temperatures. The optimal cooking conditions were found by proving that the concentration of seasoning solution, type of seasoning, heating time, and refrigerated storage period affect the ease of swallowing vacuum-cooked foods when the product temperature is lowered.
We also found that vacuum cooking resulted in higher levels of GABA, a functional ingredient, than non-heating, and that vacuum cooking combined with quick freezing resulted in even higher levels of GABA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空調理食品は,運搬性に優れ,栄養損失が少ないため,保育所や介護老人福祉施設,被災地等に適している。しかし,通常のゆで調理と比し,品温が低下した場合,食品の飲み込み易さがより悪化することから,幼児や高齢者の誤嚥リスクを高めやすい。
本研究は,低温下でも飲み込み易い真空調理食品となる至適調理プロトコールを明らかにした。さらには機能性成分であるGABA含有量が高値を示す条件を見出した。
これらの知見は,保育所や介護老人福祉施設,被災地等に対し,栄養成分残存率が高く,低温でも飲み込み易く誤嚥リスクの低い真空調理食品の新規開発・提案に貢献できる。