Construction of fall prevention programs in elderly based on elucidation of inter-limb coordination during one-leg standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoichiro  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転倒 / 高齢者 / 片脚立ち / 足趾機能 / 姿勢制御 / 足圧中心 / 転倒予防 / 片脚立位 / 協調性 / バランス能力 / 足趾圧力 / 相対位相 / バランス / 片脚立位保持 / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify characteristics of foot motion during one-leg standing in older based on comparing with those of young adults.
Using a plantar-pressure distribution system, time-course of pressure in four regions, including the hallux, during one-leg standing was recorded. I found that movements of the hallux relative to movement of medial-lateral component in center of pressure in older were poorer than those of younger adults. I constructed programs for facilitate toe movements based on that finding. Older in community dwelling performed that program. After perform that program, movement of toes during one-leg standing in older became better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が転倒することにより身体は重大な機能障害を負ってしまう。転倒はバランスを崩すことで起きる。バランス能力を評価する手段として片脚立ちの保持がよく用いられるが、これまで片脚立ち保持のメカニズムについての報告はなかった。本研究では、片脚立ちを保持する際に、高齢者では若年者と比較して身体の揺れに対して母趾の使い方が稚拙であることを発見した。さらに、その知見に基づいて立案された転倒予防プログラムは一定数の高齢者の片脚立ちの保持時間を延長させることがわかり、転倒による身体機能低下を予防するプログラムとなることを示唆した。