Chemoreceptor regulation mechanism of glutamate in carotid body sensory nerve endings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takuya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70772094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頚動脈小体 / 免疫組織化学 / グルタミン酸 / 頚動脈洞 / 低酸素 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study has revealed that vesicular glutamate transporter 2 (VGLUT2), the vesicle loading protein for exocytosis of glutamate, is localized in sensory nerve endings of the carotid body. To clarify the exact function of glutamate in the carotid body, the present study investigated mRNA expression and immunohistochemical localization of the glutamate receptors in the rat carotid body. RT-PCR analysis detected the expression of mRNA for GluN1, 2A, and 2B, in extracts of the carotid body. Immunohistochemistry detected the immunoreactivities for Glu2A and GluN2B in a part of chemoreceptor cells. Furthermore, chemoreceptor cells immunoreactive for GluN2A and GluN2B were surrounded by VGLUT2 immunoreactivity. These findings suggest that glutamate released from sensory nerve endings elevate the function of chemoreceptor cells via GluN2A and GluN2B receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頚動脈小体は血中ガスの変動をモニターする器官であるが、これまでの頚動脈小体に関する研究では、そのほとんどが血中ガスを感知する化学受容細胞に焦点が当てられていた。本研究は、化学受容細胞が検出した情報を中枢へ伝えるのみと考えられてきた感覚神経終末がグルタミン酸を分泌し、GluN型グルタミン酸受容体を介して化学受容細胞の機能を遠心性に調節しているという新たな調節経路が存在する可能性を見出した。今後、感覚神経終末のグルタミン酸が頚動脈小体の興奮調節に関与している事実を捉えることができれば、生体内酸素循環の制御や呼吸器疾患の治療に対して新たな考えを与える可能性がある。