Development of induced production method for dormant fungal secondary metabolites with a combination of chemical epigenetics and several culture conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroyuki  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70525344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords休眠生合成遺伝子 / 二次代謝産物 / 新規活性物質 / 海洋微生物 / 糸状菌 / 放線菌 / 誘導生産 / 新規生物活性物質 / 特殊培養条件 / 海洋糸状菌 / 海洋放線菌 / ケミカルエピジェネティクス / 共培養 / 植物内生糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated several culture conditions in order to utilize the dormant ability to produce various microbial secondary metabolites. During our efforts, further purification on the culture broth of Trichoderma sp. TPU199 with NaI-supplemented medium, which has been found as a producer of halogenated metabolites by sodium halides-containing culture, gave two new metabolites. These new compounds would be generated from I derivatives as intermediates, suggesting that this simple fermentation method in this study will expand the diversity of secondary metabolites. Moreover, seventeen new metabolites were isolated from the culture broths of nine fungal and one actinomycete strains (including TPU199 strain) in the course of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌や放線菌に代表される微生物資源は数多くの医薬シード (抗生物質の種) を提供したきたが, このような探索研究が積み重ねられるにつれて有用な抗生物質を見出すことが年々難しくなってきた. 本研究では, これまでに利用されていない眠った状態にある二次代謝産物生合成遺伝子に着目し, 微生物遺伝子資源の新しい活用方法の提供に取り組んできた. 休眠状態を解除する新しい手法が多くの微生物資源に応用できれば, 既存資源の再開拓と新たな有用物質の発見, そして有効な抗生物質への開発が期待される.