The elucidation of the involvement of spinal angiotensin II system in intractable pain and the development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Wataru  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80635136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / アンジオテンシン / マウス / アンジオテンシンII / 糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the involvement of spinal angiotensin (Ang) II on chronic constriction injury- or diabetes-induced neuropathic pain in mice and to establish the system for the development of novel therapy. As a result, spinal Ang II was not involved in neuropathic pain in these models. On the other hand, attenuation of Ang (1-7), an N-terminal fragment of Ang II, generating system was observed in the spinal cord of ob/ob mice, a model for type 2 diabetes, which led to neuropathic pain. These data suggested that spinal Ang (1-7) might be novel therapeutic target for diabetic neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では難治性疼痛における脊髄内アンジオテンシン (Ang) IIの関与を探り,新規治療法の開発を目指した.結果として,坐骨神経結紮マウスや2型糖尿病マウスで認められる痛覚過敏に対し,Ang IIは関与していなかった.一方,糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛において,脊髄内Ang (1-7) 産生系の低下が関わることを見出した.Ang (1-7) はAng IIのN末端代謝物であるが,脊髄内Ang (1-7) 産生系の疼痛伝達機構における役割を示した研究はこれまでに無く,この点が学術的に意義のある点だと考えられる.脊髄内Ang (1-7) 産生系は有用な新規治療標的となることが期待される.