Study of reexamination of family & child social worker's system in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA KIMIKO  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10735658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルワーカー / 児童福祉政策 / 英国 / ASYE / 児童福祉 / Serious case review / Learning into Practice / 初年次研修 / イギリス / 継続的能力・職能開発 / serious case review
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are one practice issues identified in NSPCC and SCIE, that was high workloads negatively impact on decision making.NQSW are need to critical reflection through own practice. RSPA template was written 10% of the NQSW’s time should be set aside for undertaking learning and development activities. Case of Xshire, NQSW was having a lots of informal, helpful emotional support from colleagues.In England, government was made impact to CPD system. That was "improvement of quality" and "maintenance of quality".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国における深刻なケースレビューより明らかになった、実践における専門職間のコミュニケーションと意思決定に関する課題は、日本における専門職間連携・協働に関する課題を考える際に示唆的であると考えられる。また、実践一年目の者が、自己の実践について振り返る機会や省察の時間が確保されていたこと、同僚からの公式・非公式なサポートを得られていることが、実践の助けとなっていたという結果は、学習時間の確保、ピアサポート・スーパービジョンの重要性を示唆していると考えられ、日本におけるSWの質保証を考える上で1つの示唆を与えてくれると考える。