| Project/Area Number |
16K21314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高齢者介護 / 家族介護者 / 就労 / 介護保険 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 家族介護者の就労 / 在宅ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of present study was to describe and analyze the working conditions of family caregivers using the nationally representative cross-sectional household survey from the perspective of "Why people are compatible in care and work". From the results of multivariate model, gender of primary family caregivers (the tendency of women not to work), severity of care-recipients, that primary family caregivers are head of household (the tendencies of household heads have work). There was a significant association, suggesting that the need for care of the care recipient and family structure were related to the employment of the primary family caregiver.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの介護による就労の有無や形態への影響についての先行研究の中で多変量モデルにおいて要介護者の要介護度区分、要介護状態となった原因疾患や介護サービス利用等の、介護保険制度の議論に有用な変数が用いられていないことに対し、全国規模のデータを用いて分析した。またその結果は、主家族介護者でありながら就労できる者は家族構成に特徴がある可能性があり、介護者アセスメントの必要性が高まっている中で、家族介護者の就労支援をする対人的サービスの中で活かしていくことが期待される。