In vivo generation of hematopoietic stem cells from human iPS cells in sheep fetal liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomoyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20610364)
Research Collaborator HANAZONO Yutaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251246)
NAGAO Yoshikazu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70291953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 多能性幹細胞 / 大型動物 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 応用動物 / 血液内科学 / 再生医療 / 応用動物科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generating hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) from human iPSCs has been a great challenge. We hypothesized some key environmental factors are missing in vitro. Therefore, we tried in vivo generation of HSCs from human iPSCs. In this study, we generated human/sheep hematopoietic chimera; that is, sheep that have human HSCs derived from human iPSCs. Human iPSCs were cultured on murine stromal OP9 cells with multiple cytokines for 6 days for differentiation to a hematopoietic lineage. The cells were then transplanted into the liver of busulfan-conditioned fetal sheep. The engraftment of human hematopoietic cells was quantitatively evaluated by PCR of colony-forming units. Considering that many researchers have long failed to generate engraftable HSCs from human iPSCs, the data here imply that the acquisition of hematopoietic engraftment ability of human iPSCs may depend on the in vivo microenvironment such as in the fetal sheep liver. We are now taking out human HSCs from the sheep.