Risk factors that cause depression in workers with long working hours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Rika Kato  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長時間労働 / 抑うつ / 産業保健 / 社会精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the risk factors that cause depression among individuals who work longer-than-normal hours. To achieve this, we administered a questionnaire to those who worked at least 60 hours of overtime each month, in addition to holidays. We planned to analyze the survey results; however, the participants’ data from the survey, as well as the questionnaire itself, needed to be reviewed to ensure the rationality and versatility of the analysis. Through this review, we clarified various aspects of our research. Additionally, through this questionnaire, we were able to obtain a portion of our target data and survey results, albeit fragmentary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の産業衛生の重要な課題である長時間労働が抑うつを引き起こすことが知られている一方、長時間労働者に精神的負荷を引き起こす危険要因は明らかではなく、産業衛生の現場において、産業医等による過重労働面談や労働衛生教育の際に長時間労働者に向けた効果的な指導法構築についての様々な情報把握が必要である中、本研究において、様々な情報収集が実現し、今後の更なる調査結果と併せて解析を行うことにより、長時間労働者が抑うつを引き起こす危険要因の明確化が期待できる。