Project/Area Number |
16K21319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インスリン様成長因子1 / パーキンソン病関連疾患 / 認知症疾患 / 血清インスリン様成長因子1 / 神経変性疾患 / 臨床徴候 / 認知機能 / 臨床症候 / パーキンソン病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated serum insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 levels in patients with neurodegenerative diseases and correlated these levels with clinical parameters. One hundred and fifty-six patients with 8 different neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease (AD) and Parkinson's disease (PD), were included in this study and serum IGF-1 levels were determined. Serum IGF-1 levels were not significantly different among the patients with neurodegenerative diseases. In patients with PD, serum IGF-1 levels were negatively correlated with age and modified Rankin scale (mRS) scores and positively correlated with the dopamine transporter (DAT) specific binding ratio in the striatum and the frontal assessment battery score. In patients with AD, serum IGF-1 levels were negatively correlated with age, disease duration and mRS scores. Our findings suggest that serum IGF-1 may be useful for monitoring disease progression in such neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスリン様成長因子(IGF-1)は脳の成長,可塑性や生存に関与する.過去の報告では血清IGF-1値はパーキンソン病,多系統萎縮症やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患で変化することから,神経変性疾患の病態への関与が示唆されている.しかし今まで様々な神経変性疾患を対象に血清IGF-1値と臨床背景因子を検討した研究はなかった.我々は今回初めて,8つの異なる神経変性疾患患者156例を対象にした横断研究を行い,血清IGF-1値と臨床徴候との関連を評価した.この結果により,血清IGF-1値がこれらの神経変性疾患の疾患進行マーカ―となる可能性に関して考察した.