Development of education materials to assist teaching evolution for all science class grades in Japanese elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Science education
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Takahiro  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40567187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化 / 理科教育 / 生物教育 / 教材開発 / 認識調査 / 遺伝 / 優性 / 始祖鳥 / 理科 / 生物 / 進化教育 / 観察実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop education materials to assist teaching evolution for all science class grades in Japanese elementary and junior high schools. Before developing the materials, we undertook questionnaire surveys to determine the understanding of the mechanism of evolution, the sharing of common ancestors, and inheritance among students in grades 3-6 in elementary schools and grades 2-3 in junior high schools. From the results of the surveys, we were able to develop materials to assist in teaching evolution for all science class grades in elementary and junior high schools; for example, teaching about insects in a grade-3 class of elementary school, medaka fish in a grade-5 class of elementary school, and inheritance in a grade-3 class of junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「進化」や「生物の共通性と多様性」は生物を包括的に捉える視点であり、生物学を学ぶ際に最も大切な見方として、次期学習指導要領における生物教育において、より一層重視される。しかしながら、これらの学習を支援する観察・実験教材はほとんど開発されてこなかった。そこで本研究は、関連の認識調査を踏まえ、小中学校の全学年の理科における進化学習を支援する観察・実験教材を開発した。これらの教材の大部分は個人HPにおいて公開していることから利用しやすく、次期学習指導要領における生物教育の充実に貢献するものであると考えられる。