Study on introduction of new ophthalmic examinations to improve the effectiveness of infant health check-up in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Hiroshi  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (60633401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児健康診査 / 弱視 / 斜視 / 健康診査 / 瞳孔 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amblyopia and strabismus should be evaluated in the visual examination conducted in children at 3 years of age in Japan. The prevalence rate of refractive error was high as a cause of amblyopia (2.4%) and constant or intermittent strabismus (2.3%). Our study showed that 80.0% of the patients with strabismus or amblyopia did not receive a recommendation for a follow-up examination at the health check-up performed at 3 years of age. Therefore, 80.0% of the amblyopia and strabismus cases were overlooked in the health check-up conducted in children at 3 years of age in Japan. The questionnaire, which was answered by the parent, on the primary examination of 3-year-old children, is relatively inefficient in detection of amblyopia and strabismus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視力の発達障害である弱視や両眼視機能の異常を引き起こす斜視はそれぞれ約2%程度の有病率であり、早期に発見し早期に治療を行う必要がある。これらの疾患を発見する機会として、三歳児健康診査(健診)における視覚検査が重要な役割を果たす。しかし、三歳児健診での弱視や斜視の見逃しが多く、特に1次健診として家庭で保護者が回答する目に関する質問紙での検出が比較的難しいことが判明した。患児と生活を共にする保護者による1次検査の限界を考慮する必要がある。