Project/Area Number |
16K21323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Education
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 第二の自然 / ジョン・マクダウェル / nature / nurture / 人間本性 / 世界 / 経験 / human nature / second nature / 人間の自然性 / 人間の理性 / 人間の動物性 / Nature / Nurture / 理由の空間 / 哲学 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this research programme was to make better sense of what it means to say that human beings are natural creatures in a normative environment. To address this issue in a philosophical way, the notion of ‘second nature’ and its associated ideas (such as ‘the logical space of reasons’) were exploited. The results from this three-year project are the following: 1) that the long-standing dualism of nature and norms can be reconceived in terms of the acquired-but-fixed feature of second nature, and 2) that the obsolete dualism between nature and nurture should be relocated within a broader framework that is to be a focus of educational-philosophical thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Nature(自然/生まれ)とnurture(規範/育ち)をめぐる問いは、自然科学研究のますますの隆盛により、実質的にnatureサイドが勝利を収めていると言ってよい現状があり、教育界においても「脳の構造に基づく学習」や「神経教授学」といった学習理論や教授方法が影響力をもちつつある。本研究は、このような趨勢に対して、「人間の自然=本性」というかたちで脳神経やDNAといった動物的自然性を人間本性と同定する人間観の不十分さを指摘し、「規範性をもった自然的存在」である人間の理解のために「第二の自然の自然主義」というアイディアに着目することで哲学がなしえる貢献の一端を明らかにした。