In situ observation of gold nanoclusters formation process in protein crystals as nanoporous materials and nano-reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Uwada Takayuki  城西大学, 理学部, 助教 (30455448)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Chika  城西大学, 理学部化学科, 学部4年生
TAKAHASHI Ikuya  城西大学, 理学部化学科, 学部4年生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔質材料 / タンパク質結晶 / 金ナノ粒子 / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノクラスター / 顕微イメージング / 金クラスター / ナノ材料 / 蛋白質 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein crystals possess distinguished three-dimensional structures that contain well ordered nanoporous solvent channels. These channels provide a chemically heterogeneous environment. Here, we performed gold nanostructure formation inside the protein crystals and examined the process by in-situ spectroscopic observation under an optical microscopy. We confirmed that not only gold nanoparticle but also photoluminescent gold nanoclusters were formed inside the crystals, suggesting that Au ions can penetrate into the crystals and are reduced by the crystals without reducing agent. Futhuremore, diffusion process of fluorescent molecules into the crystals was examined on the basis of fluorescence microspectroscopy. We successfully confirmed that the fluorescent molecules can diffuse into whole the protein crystals probably via the solvent channels. We found that the diffusion process differed depending on the molecular charge.