Explore the crosstalk of osteoclast differentiation and maturation signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA hiroya  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / Syk / 遺伝子治療 / カルデクリン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, examined the effect of Syk inhibitor on cell fusion on osteoclasts responsible for bone resorption in bone metabolism. As a result, it was found that cell fusion was promoted in the late stage of differentiation of Osteoclast precursor cell-like cells ‘‘RAW264.7 cells’’ . Such an effect was widely discernibled in Syk inhibitors. However, the results of real-time PCR indicated that osteoclast-related factors were not affected, and that cell fusion was due to changes in the structure of the sealing zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの体は毎日の骨代謝により作り変えられている。このバランスが崩れると骨粗鬆症のように日常生活に大きな影響を及ぼすことになる。骨代謝は骨芽細胞と破骨細胞により制御されている。今回、破骨細胞の細胞融合のメカニズムにおいて、Syk阻害剤は細胞周囲を取り巻くシーリングゾーンの構造を変化させることで細胞融合を促進させる可能性が示唆されました。今後はさらに破骨細胞を制御するメカニズムについて研究をすすめ、骨代謝疾患の治療に役立てたいと思っています。