The role of Fatty Acid Transport Protein 3 in mitochondrial respiratory chain disorders exhibiting small-for-gestational age short stature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Tokuzawa  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (20406531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 先天代謝異常 / 遺伝子疾患 / ミトコンドリア病 / ヒトiPS細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 胎内発育不全 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / 胎内発育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial diseases are inherited metabolic disorders, which caused by the reduction in the enzyme activities of respiratory chain complexes. FATP3 gene was extracted as causative gene for mitochondrial disorder by whole exome sequencing of a patient. In this study, to clarify the physiological role of FATP3 in mitochondria, we generated FATP3-knockout (KO) hiPSCs from healthy individual derive hiPSCs using a CRISPR-Cas9 system. The expression levels of assembly factors for respiratory chain complexes and the amount of mitochondrial DNA in FATP3 KO hiPSCs were compared with those of the wild-type iPSCs. There were no differences between wild-type and FATP3 KO hiPSCs. These results showed that FATP3 deficiency was not affect the undifferentiated state and the mitochondria respiratory chain complexes in hiPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎内発育不全性低身長症の患者でミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体の酵素活性の低下がみられたため、この患者は胎生期、及び出生後の成長に必要なエネルギー産生が不足していることが予想された。FATP3は脂肪酸輸送体をコードする遺伝子であり、ミトコンドリアに局在することが報告されていたが、呼吸鎖酵素複合体とFATP3の間に相互関係があるのかどうかは解明されていない。今回の研究で、FATP3ノックアウトヒトiPS細胞が作製できたことから、この細胞を分化誘導した時のFATP3の影響を検討することが可能となった。胎生期におけるFATP3の機能を解析するためのツールとして有用であると考えている。