Elucidation of the onset mechanism of the fatty liver caused by lack of exercise -The merits and demerits of the combination with dietary restrictions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2018-2021)
Wayo Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Yuka  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (30633002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 運動習慣 / 不活動 / 食事療法 / 食事制限 / 脂肪肝 / 栄養不良 / 運動不足 / 身体不活動 / 骨格筋 / 食餌制限 / 肥満 / 坐骨神経切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary restriction is one of the effective prevention and improvement methods for non-alcoholic fatty liver, but sometimes dietary restriction does not act effectively. This study focused on the role of exercise in fatty liver prevention, and aimed to determine whether dietary restriction prevents or improves fatty liver as determined by skeletal muscle mass and activity level. In a study in an animal model of inactivity, it was suggested that the elimination of inactivity may have a protective effect on hepatic fat accumulation induced by dietary restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、脂肪肝の予防に対しては、単にエネルギー摂取量とエネルギー消費量とのバランスだけが重要なのではなく、運動習慣があるか否か、骨格筋の発達状態が十分であるかが重要な役割を担っている可能性があることを確認した。ヒトにおける適用には、まだ今後の検討が必要であるものの、食事制限のみに頼った体重コントロール方法は、必ずしも肝脂肪蓄積への良い影響が認められるわけではなく、運動不足や骨格筋の発達不良と重なることで、悪化を導く可能性が考えられる。